Since 2015

Our privacy statement

Personal data

Convident B. V., located at Kraneweg 48 9718 JS in Groningen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Convident B. V. processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

– First and last name.
– Address data.
– Phone number.
– E-mail address.
–  IP address.
– Location data.
– Information about your activities on our website.
– Internet browser and device type.

Contact

Convident B.V.
Kraneweg 48
9718 JS Groningen

 050 – 553 23 34

 hallo@convident.nl

 

Company details

Convident B.V.
KvK-number: 62128507
BTW-number: NL854670981B01
IBAN: NL74INGB0006743777

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16 or not. Therefore, we advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent any personal data of their children to be collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a child without the required permission, please contact us at  hallo@convident.nl and we will delete this information.

Why and on what basis do we process personal data?

In this privacy statement we outline the purposes for which Convident B. V. processes your personal data. The purposes are listed below:

– Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure;
– To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to perform our services;
– Inform you about changes in our services and products;
– To deliver goods and services to you;
– Convident B. V. analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the web platform and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision making

Convident B. V. does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person, for example, an employee of Convident BV.

Need more information?

Do you need more information about our privacy statement?
Contact us by phone or by email !

Storing of personal data

Convident B. V. stores your personal data for no longer than the time needed to realise the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data.

Convident B. V. only provides personal data to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies & Similar Techniques

Convident B. V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Convident BV uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. In addition, they are used to make the website work properly and to optimise it. Another thing is that we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behaviour so that we can offer customised content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and we asked for your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously stored via the settings of your browser. See an explanation here!

“Our team takes your privacy seriously”

Don't worry, we'll keep yours safe and secure.

Bekijk meer over ons

View, modify or delete data.

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Convident B. V., and you have the right for data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organisation mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to  hallo@convident.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Convident B. V. would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do that via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data.

Convident B. V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via hallo@convident.nl.

© 2022 | Convident B.V.